Privacy Policy

Paperback Radio Privacy Policy

Paperback Radio is an internet radio station catering to the needs and demands of authors.  It is the world’s first radio station dedicated to broadcasting about books, writing and publishing 24/7.  In order to provide a better product for our listeners we collect certain information from those who access our website.  This privacy policy has been compiled to describe how your personal information is used, disseminated and protected on this website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

You are not required to provide any personal information to us in order to use our website.  However, in order to provide a better product for our customers, we use cookies to compile information as described below.  Specifically, we collect your geographical location by country only.  You can, however, disable those cookies and prevent us from accessing that information.

In the event that you want to contact us, you can complete the form on our “contact us” webpage.  You will be asked to enter your name and email address when submitting such a request.  Your provision of this information is completely voluntary.

When do we collect information?

We collect your geographical information when you listen to our live streaming radio programs in the event that you do not disable cookies.  We also collect information from you when you enter information into the form on our “contact us” webpage.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you submit a contact form, browse our website, or listen to our radio programs live in the following ways:

  • To contact you when requested;
  • To provide a better experience for you and our users.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards, nor do we currently use an SSL certificate. We never ask for personal or private information, except on our contact form.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Our website uses first-party cookies (Google Analytics). We use them to compile data regarding user interactions with the pages on our site, as well as where visitors are in the world. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that would otherwise make your site experience more efficient and the site may not function properly anymore.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any information collected about you from our site.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes at the top of this page.

You can change your personal information provided to us by emailing support@paperbackradio.com

 How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  It applies to e-mails which advertise or promote a commercial product or service.  At this time we only collect e-mail address to respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.  Accordingly we agree to refrain from providing false or misleading information in those responses.

 Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Paperback Radio
550 Highland St. Ste 105
Frederick, Maryland 21701
United States
(240) 772-6112
support@paperbackradio.com